Screwed

Italian translation: a vite

English term or phrase:screwed
Italian translation: a vite
Entered by: martini

16:05 Dec 22, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Thermostatic valve
English term or phrase: Screwed
Manuale relativo a una valvola termostatica.

E' relativo a un modello di valvola: la definizione completa è *screwed* high pressure.

Grazie a tutti.
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
a vite
Explanation:
con attacco / attacchi a vite
è anche sinonimo di filettato/a

Screwed high-pressure-valves, female thread, steel, stainless steel or alloy steel
http://www.perlwitz.de/en/produkte/katalog/ds/03/13/katalog....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2016-12-22 16:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v. immagini

https://www.google.it/search?as_q=&as_epq= screwed high pres...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a vite
martini
3avvitata
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screwed
avvitata


Explanation:
avvitata ad alta pressione

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1287

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screwed
a vite


Explanation:
con attacco / attacchi a vite
è anche sinonimo di filettato/a

Screwed high-pressure-valves, female thread, steel, stainless steel or alloy steel
http://www.perlwitz.de/en/produkte/katalog/ds/03/13/katalog....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2016-12-22 16:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v. immagini

https://www.google.it/search?as_q=&as_epq= screwed high pres...

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viking modena
15 hrs