KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

weldment

Italian translation: assemblaggio/saldato/unità saldata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weldment
Italian translation:assemblaggio/saldato/unità saldata
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

18:56 Sep 13, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sollevatore a braccio
English term or phrase: weldment
To control the electronic platform leveling, the platform rotator weldment has a tilt sensor mounted on each side.The sensor mounted on the right side of the weldment (standing in the platform) is the primary sensor (#1), and the sensor mounted on the left is the back up (#2).These sensors are used to measure the incline of the platform with respect to gravity and control the platform level up and level down valves, automatically leveling the platform to maintain a platform level set point as the machine is operated.The platform level cylinder angle sensor is located in the platform level cylinder.This sensor is used to measure the platform angle relative to the jib.n addition to the automatic leveling, the operator is able to manually adjust the platform level position by means of the level override switches at the platform and ground controls.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
assemblaggio/saldato/unità saldata
Explanation:
A part created from an assembly of smaller components that are joined by welding.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/weldment
A welded assembly is called a weldment.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/weldmen...
a unit formed by welding together an assembly of pieces.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/weldmen...
a unit composed of welded pieces

https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/weldment
assembly of parts welded together

Weldment: Welded unit, Welded group.

saldato/assemblaggio saldato/gruppo pezzi saldati/unità saldata


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2017-09-16 00:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato degli esempi di 'weldment' su questi siti. Sono tutti pezzi saldati a formare una unità: -
http://pickwick.com/clients/weldments/ -
http://help.solidworks.com/2015/English/SolidWorks/sldworks/... -

Comunque, ileggendo la domanda, mi è venuto in mente di tradurre il termine nel contesto della frase: -

To control the electronic platform leveling, the platform rotator weldment has a tilt sensor mounted on each side. -

Per controllare la livellazione elettronica della piattaforma, la saldatrice a rotore della piattaforma ha un sensore di inclinazione montato su ciascun lato. -

Quindi, la traduzione è 'saldatrice a rotore', ma nel contesto delle frase. Altrimenti, se traduciamo soltanto 'weldment', è assemblaggio saldato o unità saldata. -

Ricercando ho trovato alcuni siti dove vendono i pezzi di ricambio delle saldatrici, che chiamano semplicemente 'weldments': -

http://ipspartsonline.com/catalogue/category/59/weldments/pa... -
http://ipspartsonline.com/product/72328/ -
http://www.minnpar.com/partsordered.asp?Make=Grove Manlift -

e alcuni manuali da cui si deduce che si tratta di saldatrici a rotore: -
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/1241402/Genie-Zx-135-70.ht... -
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/785021/Genie-Zx-135-70.htm...
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/834784/Genie-S-60.html?pag... -
http://manuals.gogenielift.com/Parts And Service Manuals/ter... -
http://www.malarlift.se/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Z40119817... -





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2017-09-16 07:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To control the electronic platform leveling, the platform rotator weldment has a tilt sensor mounted on each side.The sensor mounted on the right side of the weldment (standing in the platform) is the primary sensor (#1), and the sensor mounted on the left is the back up (#2).These sensors are used to measure the incline of the platform with respect to gravity and control the platform level up and level down valves, automatically leveling the platform to maintain a platform level set point as the machine is operated.The platform level cylinder angle sensor is located in the platform level cylinder.This sensor is used to measure the platform angle relative to the jib. In addition to the automatic leveling, the operator is able to manually adjust the platform level position by means of the level override switches at the platform and ground controls. -
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ -
Per controllare il livellamento elettronico della piattaforma, la saldatrice a rotore della piattaforma ha un sensore di inclinazione montato su ciascun lato. Il sensore montato sul lato destro della saldatrice (che sta sulla piattaforma) è il sensore primario (n. 1) e il sensore montato sulla sinistra è di riserva (n. 2). Questi sensori sono utilizzati per misurare l'inclinazione della piattaforma in considerazione del peso e per controllare le valvole di aumento e diminuzione di livello della piattaforma, livellando automaticamente la piattaforma per mantenere un livello fisso della piattaforma quando la macchina viene azionata. Il sensore d'angolo del cilindro di livellamento della piattaforma si trova nel cilindro di livellamento della piattaforma. Questo sensore è utilizzato per misurare l'angolo della piattaforma rispetto al braccio. Oltre al livellamento automatico, l'operatore è in grado di regolare manualmente la posizione del livello della piattaforma tramite gli interruttori che annullano i controlli automatici della piattaforma e di terra.
Selected response from:

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assemblaggio/saldato/unità saldata
Marco Belcastro Bara
3saldatura
StefaniaFalerni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saldatura


Explanation:
weldment is usually used as "saldatura". In fact, if you try search images for "weldment", you will see simbols that indicate the connections between different parts of something.

Example sentence(s):
  • mechanical properties of the weldment

    Reference: http://www.linguee.it/italiano-inglese/search?source=auto&qu...
StefaniaFalerni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assemblaggio/saldato/unità saldata


Explanation:
A part created from an assembly of smaller components that are joined by welding.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/weldment
A welded assembly is called a weldment.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/weldmen...
a unit formed by welding together an assembly of pieces.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/weldmen...
a unit composed of welded pieces

https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/weldment
assembly of parts welded together

Weldment: Welded unit, Welded group.

saldato/assemblaggio saldato/gruppo pezzi saldati/unità saldata


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2017-09-16 00:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato degli esempi di 'weldment' su questi siti. Sono tutti pezzi saldati a formare una unità: -
http://pickwick.com/clients/weldments/ -
http://help.solidworks.com/2015/English/SolidWorks/sldworks/... -

Comunque, ileggendo la domanda, mi è venuto in mente di tradurre il termine nel contesto della frase: -

To control the electronic platform leveling, the platform rotator weldment has a tilt sensor mounted on each side. -

Per controllare la livellazione elettronica della piattaforma, la saldatrice a rotore della piattaforma ha un sensore di inclinazione montato su ciascun lato. -

Quindi, la traduzione è 'saldatrice a rotore', ma nel contesto delle frase. Altrimenti, se traduciamo soltanto 'weldment', è assemblaggio saldato o unità saldata. -

Ricercando ho trovato alcuni siti dove vendono i pezzi di ricambio delle saldatrici, che chiamano semplicemente 'weldments': -

http://ipspartsonline.com/catalogue/category/59/weldments/pa... -
http://ipspartsonline.com/product/72328/ -
http://www.minnpar.com/partsordered.asp?Make=Grove Manlift -

e alcuni manuali da cui si deduce che si tratta di saldatrici a rotore: -
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/1241402/Genie-Zx-135-70.ht... -
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/785021/Genie-Zx-135-70.htm...
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/834784/Genie-S-60.html?pag... -
http://manuals.gogenielift.com/Parts And Service Manuals/ter... -
http://www.malarlift.se/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Z40119817... -





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2017-09-16 07:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To control the electronic platform leveling, the platform rotator weldment has a tilt sensor mounted on each side.The sensor mounted on the right side of the weldment (standing in the platform) is the primary sensor (#1), and the sensor mounted on the left is the back up (#2).These sensors are used to measure the incline of the platform with respect to gravity and control the platform level up and level down valves, automatically leveling the platform to maintain a platform level set point as the machine is operated.The platform level cylinder angle sensor is located in the platform level cylinder.This sensor is used to measure the platform angle relative to the jib. In addition to the automatic leveling, the operator is able to manually adjust the platform level position by means of the level override switches at the platform and ground controls. -
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ -
Per controllare il livellamento elettronico della piattaforma, la saldatrice a rotore della piattaforma ha un sensore di inclinazione montato su ciascun lato. Il sensore montato sul lato destro della saldatrice (che sta sulla piattaforma) è il sensore primario (n. 1) e il sensore montato sulla sinistra è di riserva (n. 2). Questi sensori sono utilizzati per misurare l'inclinazione della piattaforma in considerazione del peso e per controllare le valvole di aumento e diminuzione di livello della piattaforma, livellando automaticamente la piattaforma per mantenere un livello fisso della piattaforma quando la macchina viene azionata. Il sensore d'angolo del cilindro di livellamento della piattaforma si trova nel cilindro di livellamento della piattaforma. Questo sensore è utilizzato per misurare l'angolo della piattaforma rispetto al braccio. Oltre al livellamento automatico, l'operatore è in grado di regolare manualmente la posizione del livello della piattaforma tramite gli interruttori che annullano i controlli automatici della piattaforma e di terra.

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: assieme saldato
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Martini :)

agree  Rita Sellitti
1 day22 hrs
  -> Grazie, Rita :)