KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

silicones

Italian translation: Wafer di silicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silicone
Italian translation:Wafer di silicio
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

09:35 Feb 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / macchine utensili
English term or phrase: silicones
Moreover, size of the silicon wafers. We can´t produce one-meter wafers. The size is
12 or 15 inch and we need ten times more silicones in next ten years. We need more
chambers to produce silicones, we need more slicers, and we need more vacuum
pumps. More artifical intelligence is equal to more chips and more chambers, and huge opportunities
for us.

Premetto che è un testo scritto da un giapponese, quindi purtroppo c'è molto da interpretare :/ Per "silicon wafer" ho trovato "lastra di silicio", intenderà forse dire che avranno bisogno di un quantitativo di silicio dieci volte superiore?! Grazie!!!
Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Wafer di silicio
Explanation:
Con "silicones" è probabile che si riferisca agli stessi silicon wafers.

Wafer rimane invariato.
Quote:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wafer_(elettronica)
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/layer...
Selected response from:

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5particolari in silicio
Mattia Cozzani
4Wafer di silicio
Alfredo Lo Bello


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wafer di silicio


Explanation:
Con "silicones" è probabile che si riferisca agli stessi silicon wafers.

Wafer rimane invariato.
Quote:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wafer_(elettronica)
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/layer...


Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
particolari in silicio


Explanation:
Per evitare la ripetizione del termine wafer si può utilizzare un altro sostantivo, ampliamento impiegato in meccanica, per indicate un componente qualsiasi di un'attrezzatura (particolare, la versione italiana di item). Concordo con il fatto che faccia comunque riferimento i wafer citati sopra.

Mattia Cozzani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian