KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

in circulation

Italian translation: in ricircolo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in circulation
Italian translation:in ricircolo
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

11:21 Mar 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / impianto per la depurazione di gas di scarico
English term or phrase: in circulation
Sludge system
The sludge line can be operated in “circulation” or via the decanter:
Operation in circulation:
The sludge discharge screw conveys the sedimented sludge from the
sedimentation tank into the sludge pump. The pump conveys the sludge via the circulation pipe up to
the filter floor. From there it gravity flows to the rotary drum screens. In normal mode, the system may
only be operated in circulation for a limited period of time, as otherwise the solid content in the process
water would increase. In this case, the system is switched off automatically after a preset countdown
time.

Secondo voi qui "circulation" può significare "ricircolo"? Grazie!!!!
Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
in ricircolo
Explanation:
Leggendo il contesto credo che tu abbia ragione. Per esempio la "circulation pump" è la "pompa di ricircolo".

Un esempio:
Pompa di ricircolo con timer
Circulation pump with timer
http://lamindustries.eu/profiles/lamindustries/images/file/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 4 ore (2018-03-21 16:03:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati!
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per la conferma!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in ricircolo
Francesco Badolato
3in modalità di circolo / modalità "circolazione"
martini


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in modalità di circolo / modalità "circolazione"


Explanation:
anche le virgolette mi fanno propendere x questa soluzione

circulation mode = modalità di circolo

http://www.kamco.co.uk/GuidanceNotes/PDF/Kamco_power_flushin...

http://www.kamco.co.uk/GuidanceNotes
/PDF/Power_flushing_pumps_Italiano.pdf

circulation pipe = conduttura di circolazione

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 439

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in ricircolo


Explanation:
Leggendo il contesto credo che tu abbia ragione. Per esempio la "circulation pump" è la "pompa di ricircolo".

Un esempio:
Pompa di ricircolo con timer
Circulation pump with timer
http://lamindustries.eu/profiles/lamindustries/images/file/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 4 ore (2018-03-21 16:03:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati!

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1287
Grading comment
Grazie per la conferma!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consuelo Castellari: Giusto!
11 mins
  -> Grazie Consuelo