cross-piped

Italian translation: raccordato a croce

English term or phrase:cross-piped
Italian translation:raccordato a croce
Entered by: Angela Federica Ruspini

09:42 Jun 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sistemi per deumidificazione dell\'aria
English term or phrase: cross-piped
Si tratta di un brevetto per SISTEMI E METODI PER LA DEUMIDIFICAZIONE DELL’ARIA E RAFFREDDAMENTO RAGIONEVOLE UTILIZZANDO UNA POMPA A PIÙ STADI.
Poco prima fa riferimento a figure in cui vengono illustrate le dehumidification unit e la vacuum pump, a volte in parallelo, altre volte disposte in verticale una sotto l'altra.

As such, the control of pressures and temperatures of the HVAC systems 72, 98, 120 of FIGS. 8 through 10 are slightly more complicated than the control of a single dehumidification unit 12.
For example, the partial pressures in the water vapor vacuum volumes may need to be closely monitored and modulated by the control system 64 to take into account variations in temperature and partial pressure of water vapor in the air 14 within the respective dehumidification units 12, operating pressures of adjacent water vapor vacuum volumes and vacuum pumps (which may be cross-piped together as described previously to facilitate control of pressures, flows, and so forth), among other things.

le quali/che possono essere pompate insieme/trasportate insieme come descritto in precedenza. Non ho mai trovato questo verbo...
Grazie.
Angela Federica Ruspini
Italy
raccordato a croce
Explanation:
CROSS PIPE FITTINGS
Raccordi a croce
https://www.inoxmare.com/media//inox_mare/downloads/Catalogo...

"raccordo a croce"
https://www.google.com/search?q="raccordo a croce"&spell=1&s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2018-06-20 20:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4raccordato a croce
Francesco Badolato
4tubazioni incrociate
Cristina intern


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubazioni incrociate


Explanation:
cross-piped = con tubazioni incrociate

p. 22/36
Defangatore con magnete per installazione sottocaldaia.
Adatto ad installazioni non lineari, con tubazioni incrociate.
https://www.caleffi.com/sites/default/files/file/03194_it.pd...


Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 205
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccordato a croce


Explanation:
CROSS PIPE FITTINGS
Raccordi a croce
https://www.inoxmare.com/media//inox_mare/downloads/Catalogo...

"raccordo a croce"
https://www.google.com/search?q="raccordo a croce"&spell=1&s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2018-06-20 20:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1311
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie.