elevator routing

Italian translation: percorso dell'ascensore

08:54 Jul 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: elevator routing
Elevator Routing with Genetic Algorithm
The best way to allocate landing calls to elevators would be to search through all possible combinations when assigning cars to calls and to select the combination that gives the best value for the optimization target, e.g. shortest passenger service times. The number of alternative ways to deliver landing calls to elevators, number of routes, is LK, where L is the number of elevators and K is the number of landing calls.
There is however a combinatorial explosion in the number of possible routes as the number of floors and elevators increases.
Suppose that all landing calls were on in a twenty-floor building with eight elevators in a group.
The number of possible ways to serve the landing calls would be over 1036.
It is clear that computing all the route alternatives is impossible even in a medium size elevator group despite of the processing power of present computers.

"Determinazione delle corse???" dell'ascensore...
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:percorso dell'ascensore
Explanation:
Routing = percorso/tragitto


elevator routing
percorso ascensore
http://sal.aalto.fi/publications/pdf-files/elevatori2008_pub...



"percorso dell'ascensore"
https://www.google.it/search?ei=87FZW-LqBKGp6ATX36OYBw&q="pe...

Tragitto dà risultati inferiori sul motore di ricerca

Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instradamento ascensori
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Francesca Bova
4percorso dell'ascensore
Francesco Badolato
4ordine di arrivo degli ascensori
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
ida coppola


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordine di arrivo degli ascensori


Explanation:
Proverei così


ida coppola
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 99

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percorso dell'ascensore


Explanation:
Routing = percorso/tragitto


elevator routing
percorso ascensore
http://sal.aalto.fi/publications/pdf-files/elevatori2008_pub...



"percorso dell'ascensore"
https://www.google.it/search?ei=87FZW-LqBKGp6ATX36OYBw&q="pe...

Tragitto dà risultati inferiori sul motore di ricerca



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1317

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instradamento ascensori


Explanation:
"Instradamento" rende chiaro il concetto, insito in "routing", che il percorso è disegnato secondo una logica.

Francesca Bova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search