KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

as flat or as on grade as possible

Italian translation: in piano o con la minima pendenza


16:10 Mar 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: as flat or as on grade as possible
sistemi di pipe-bursting per la posa di condutture gas/acqua, ecc.

Uncover the end of the service being replaced. Make the pit large enough that new pipe can make a gentle bend into the old service.
It is imperitive that the new pipe enter the old utility ***as flat or as on grade as possible***. Failure to do so will cause the first few feet of the utility to be above grade.
The rule of thumb for the entrance pit is that the length is normally 2-1/2 times the depth of the existing service. Larger diameters and/or lower SDR specifications (thicker walls) will require longer entrance pits to accomodate the larger bend radius of the pipe.
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:in piano o con la minima pendenza
Explanation:
così capisco; raccomanda che il tubo sia in piano o con una pendenza (minima)
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, ho tradotto con la stessa pendenza (della condotta preesistente)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vd notaRoberta Francetich
3vd notaRoberta Francetich
3in piano o con la minima pendenza
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in piano o con la minima pendenza


Explanation:
così capisco; raccomanda che il tubo sia in piano o con una pendenza (minima)

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, ho tradotto con la stessa pendenza (della condotta preesistente)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vd nota


Explanation:
è assolutamente necessario che il nuovo condotto/tubatura si inserisca nel vecchio impianto parallelamente o con inclinazione costante...

è un tentativo
ciao Roberta

Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vd nota


Explanation:
è assolutamente necessario che il nuovo condotto/tubatura si inserisca nel vecchio impianto parallelamente o con inclinazione quanto più possibile costante...

è un tentativo
ciao Roberta

Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7