KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

control behavior

Italian translation: agiscono in modo contrario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they show the opposite control behavior
Italian translation:agiscono in modo contrario
Entered by: Pamela Brizzola

13:01 Jun 28, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / conveyor
English term or phrase: control behavior
The drive belt must run centrically on the pressure rollers. You can adjust the belt run as follows:
• With the adjustment screws (12) on the tail pulleys (6) at the end of the conveyor. Tension the belt on the side to which it tends moving to or reduce the tension on the opposite side.

Basterebbe un semplice "sono contrapposte" o è più un "agiscono in modo contrario" (rispetto a quello visto sopra)?
• With the adjustment screws (13) on the tail pulleys (10) in the central station. Here, the two upper tail pulleys show the opposite control behaviour.
Teodoro Lovallo
Italy
agiscono in modo contrario
Explanation:
secondo me è meglio questo
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agiscono in modo contrario
Pamela Brizzola
4v.s.
elysee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agiscono in modo contrario


Explanation:
secondo me è meglio questo

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
18 mins

agree  kpi
59 mins

agree  Gian
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
direi =

show the opposite control behaviour = funzionano in senso contrario

Rif. Diz. Ingl.-It A.Borelli ist.G. De Agostini

behaviour (x cose) = funzionamento

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 290