KudoZ home » English to Italian » Media / Multimedia

disc tray

Italian translation: cassetto


01:10 Dec 5, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / DVD
English term or phrase: disc tray
Qual è il termine esatto in italiano?

Hold the disc by its inner (hole) edge and outer edge and load it into the disc tray with the label side facing up (For single-sided discs). Be sure to remove the disc after use and store vertically in a clean protection jacket. Clean the disc by wiping gently in a straight line from the inside to the outside of the disc with a soft cloth. For excessive dirt, use a damp cloth with a diluted solution of neutral detergent. Use of benzene, alcohol, and other chemicals might damage the finish.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:cassetto
Explanation:
spero che Chiara non se la prenda, ma nella striscia dei commenti non c'è mai spazio sufficiente per spiegare tutto bene.
Google (per quello che vale) dà il doppio di hit per cassetto (rispetto a vassoio)... è questo un metodo utile per stabilire la diffusione di un termine in caso di uso di due sinonimi? Non lo so! Tuttavia, ci tengo a sottolineare, che per il "tray CD" dei computer, i glossari Microsoft danno "cassetto".

Ciao

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e tre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1VassoioChiara Yates
4cassetto
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Vano disco
Massimo Lencioni


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vassoio


Explanation:
Si dice proprio vassoio, come a pagina 6 di questo file di istruzioni che ho trovato su Internet.
A volte viene anche chiamato cassetto, ma e' meno frequente.

Ciao, Chiara


    Reference: http://www.sony-cp.com/_E/Support/Download/Manuals/32x_i.pdf
    Reference: http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/latc600/it/ug/using....
Chiara Yates
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlo Capussotti
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vano disco


Explanation:
Ho visto usato tanto "vano disco" quanto "cassetto" e "alloggiamento". Personalmente propendo per il primo.

Buon lavoro!

Massimo Lencioni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cassetto


Explanation:
spero che Chiara non se la prenda, ma nella striscia dei commenti non c'è mai spazio sufficiente per spiegare tutto bene.
Google (per quello che vale) dà il doppio di hit per cassetto (rispetto a vassoio)... è questo un metodo utile per stabilire la diffusione di un termine in caso di uso di due sinonimi? Non lo so! Tuttavia, ci tengo a sottolineare, che per il "tray CD" dei computer, i glossari Microsoft danno "cassetto".

Ciao

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e tre.