KudoZ home » English to Italian » Media / Multimedia

job aide

Italian translation: materiali utili

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:job aide
Italian translation:materiali utili
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

16:49 Nov 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / newsletter
English term or phrase: job aide
Use the job aides and other training documentation (as above through European Sharepoint).
Laura Morarelli
Italy
materiali utili
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-30 17:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition

**Job aids** are guides, procedures, checklists that are used while working. It is information that is external to the individual that can give instructions, information, or processes on how-to do an activity. Job Aids can come in different forms such as, written guides (manuals), how-to instructions, computer prompts, and audio tapes, all which help a person to complete a task.

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:o8hFXt_Pe7IJ:students.k...

Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4materiali utili
Science451
3 +1assistente (del lavoro)
Sofia Marina Christina Loddo
4supporti di lavoro
Fiorenza
3materiali dimostrativi / ausili per l'insegnamento
irenef


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistente (del lavoro)


Explanation:
potrebbe essere una specie di assistente nel senso di uno strumento informatico che fornisce aiuto e risposte su come procedere, altrimenti più genericamente assistenza

Sofia Marina Christina Loddo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi: mi sembra certamente che la soluzione giusta sia questa, non le altre proposte...
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Mauro.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job aides
materiali dimostrativi / ausili per l'insegnamento


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere uno dei due, a seconda del contesto.

http://krypton.fhda.edu/staff/lsilbers/sjsu_it/portfolio/des...


irenef
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
materiali utili


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-30 17:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition

**Job aids** are guides, procedures, checklists that are used while working. It is information that is external to the individual that can give instructions, information, or processes on how-to do an activity. Job Aids can come in different forms such as, written guides (manuals), how-to instructions, computer prompts, and audio tapes, all which help a person to complete a task.

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:o8hFXt_Pe7IJ:students.k...



Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piercarlo borelli
8 mins
  -> grazie piercarlo :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD
11 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Valeria Faber
12 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Umberto Menon: anche supporti non è male direi io
27 mins
  -> grazie!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporti di lavoro


Explanation:
io direi supporti di lavoro. E' più diretto delle altre soluzioni

Fiorenza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4