KudoZ home » English to Italian » Media / Multimedia

chatroom

Italian translation: chat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chatroom
Italian translation:chat
Entered by: roberta saraceno

16:28 Apr 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: chatroom
Hi, just wondering if I can use this phrase in Italian. I've looked at a few sites and I've seen it used. I would just like to know if there are any alternatives in use and which word is most commonly used.
Thanks
bdonohue
chat
Explanation:
Hi there! We also use the generic word "chat"
Selected response from:

roberta saraceno
Italy
Grading comment
Great! I always have difficulty knowing whether English words sound ok when used in Italian! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6chat
roberta saraceno
3 +5stanza chat
Leonardo La Malfa
4canale, stanza or chat
teetzee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chat


Explanation:
Hi there! We also use the generic word "chat"

roberta saraceno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! I always have difficulty knowing whether English words sound ok when used in Italian! Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: :-)
3 mins
  -> grazie Adele :)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
8 mins
  -> grazie pataflo

agree  S_Angel
1 hr
  -> grazie :)

agree  Katia Siddi: in genere diciamo "la chat" :-)
5 hrs
  -> grazie Katiuscia

agree  Patrizia Detassis: Chat è ok. Noi italiani siam pigri e l'aggiunta di "room" è solo per pochi eletti ;) "Chat" e basta (senza nulla togliere alle altre valide risposte!)
15 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  Marina56: ok
22 hrs
  -> grazie Marina

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stanza chat


Explanation:
vedi IATE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-24 16:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can still use "chat room", though.

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio L.: Sono d'accordo con "chat room", deve essere così anche in italiano in analogia ad altre lingue nelle quali il termine non viene tradotto.
5 mins
  -> Grazie Antonio.

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anch'io con chat room :-)
9 mins
  -> Grazie pata =)

agree  Gianni Pastore: Ciat ruum, sciur :)
2 hrs
  -> Ciirs, Gianni! =)

agree  xxxmoranna: of course chat room
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, moranna.

agree  Marina56: ok
22 hrs
  -> Grazie, Marina.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canale, stanza or chat


Explanation:
well, it depends on what you want to say. if you just want to say that you're chatting, or you're using an irc client, you can say "chat" (sono in chat, sto chattando), but if you want to specify you're in a certain chatroom (or channel, for example #friends) on a server, than you have to say "canale" or "stanza" (I prefer "canale").

teetzee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian