KudoZ home » English to Italian » Media / Multimedia

credits

Italian translation: titoli di testa/coda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credits
Italian translation:titoli di testa/coda
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

14:11 Jan 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / video editing
English term or phrase: credits
Adding titles. The finishing touch to any movie production is adding titles. These could be as simple as credits or an introduction, or could include captions or even subtitles on every clip.

"Ringraziamenti" o "crediti" non mi sembra che renda l'idea. Purtroppo non mi viene nessun termine in italiano per indicare la sequenza con i nomi degli attori all'inizio del film...
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
titoli di testa/coda
Explanation:
secondo Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Una temporanea amnesia... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2titoli di testa/coda
Sarah Ponting
5titoli di testa
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
titoli di testa/coda


Explanation:
secondo Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Una temporanea amnesia... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Gian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titoli di testa


Explanation:
Si chiamano così, se è questo il termine che non ti viene in mente...

Laura Gentili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24