KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

Prosthetic impingement

Italian translation: impingement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prosthetic impingement
Italian translation:impingement
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

16:39 Oct 26, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / artroplastica totale dell’anca
English term or phrase: Prosthetic impingement
"Prosthetic impingement and in-sufficient stability are known to be major risk factors for dislocation"

Su Internet ho trovato "sindrome da conflitto", ma non c'era nulla legato alle protesi. Grazie per il vostro aiuto
Fosca
impingement
Explanation:
semplicemente, oppure "fenomeni di impingement"

è la classica terminologia usata dagli addetti al settore.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2impingement
texjax DDS PhD
4impingement/conflitto protesico
gabriella gentile
4sindrome da conflitto protesico
Vincent Lemma
3 +1conflitto protesico
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosthetic impingement
conflitto protesico


Explanation:
.

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
2 days17 hrs
  -> grazie

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosthetic impingement
sindrome da conflitto protesico


Explanation:
Impingement indicates a poor coupling between the prosthesis casing and the ball joint, thereby limiting movement. This is hence known by Italian hip surgeons as the syndrome of this phenomenon.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prosthetic impingement
impingement


Explanation:
semplicemente, oppure "fenomeni di impingement"

è la classica terminologia usata dagli addetti al settore.


texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margherita Romagnoli
1 hr
  -> grazie 1000 Margherita, un po' che non ti incontravo..

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: vero, si lascia anche in inglese (gli ortopedici sono pigri con la lingua... ;-) ciao carnina!
2 days16 hrs
  -> ciao bella!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosthetic impingement
impingement/conflitto protesico


Explanation:
a quanto pare è un fenomeno di dislocazione ossea che, in questo caso, interessa anche le protesi. Viene reso con entrambe i termini.


    Reference: http://www.periartrite.eu/consultazione.asp?Id=28
gabriella gentile
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian