KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

to massage

Italian translation: Massaggiare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to massage
Italian translation:Massaggiare
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

18:45 Feb 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: to massage
How do we use the verb "to massage" in italian ("massaggiare"? "massare"?). Being francophone, "masser" is the proper way, and not "massager" which seems to be used in italian!
Dorrie
Massaggiare
Explanation:
se ho capito bene la domanda, vuoi la forma all'infinito, ed è massaggiare.
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6massaggiare
Elisa Comito
5 +1Massaggiare
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
massaggiare


Explanation:
Non è che mi sia chiara la tua domanda, ad ogni modo "masser" si traduce "massaggiare". "Massager" che sarebbe? Una traduzione francese fatta male da italiani?

Elisa Comito
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Scaletta
7 mins

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
52 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4 hrs

agree  camagni
5 hrs

agree  Federico Zanolla
13 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Massaggiare


Explanation:
se ho capito bene la domanda, vuoi la forma all'infinito, ed è massaggiare.

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
14 hrs