KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

established physicians

Italian translation: medici che esercitano la professione/ professionisti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:established physicians
Italian translation:medici che esercitano la professione/ professionisti
Entered by: giogi

09:47 Feb 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical
English term or phrase: established physicians
With all the changing requirements which the modem health system needs to meet, it has never been truer to speak of a "health sector in flux": greater pressure to cut costs, more assertive, better-informed patients, technological advances new treatment methods and a steadily ageing population -the challenges for hospital managements and established physicians are many and complex.
Cristina Giannetti
medici che esercitano la professione/ professionisti
Explanation:
mi pare che il tuo contesto intenda questo
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1medici affermatichinaplus
4medici professionistiejike
4medici che esercitano la professione/ professionistigiogi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medici affermati


Explanation:
oxford dict: physician... doctor, specialist in medical diagnosis and treatment

chinaplus
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kurica
3 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medici che esercitano la professione/ professionisti


Explanation:
mi pare che il tuo contesto intenda questo

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medici professionisti


Explanation:
Penso che sia il temine più appropriato

ejike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian