KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

bottoming out

Italian translation: infossatura/sprofondamento/incavatura del cuscino


06:11 Nov 15, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / medical devices
English term or phrase: bottoming out
The product is a special cushion for wheelchair users to avoid the formation of pressure sores.It says "Volume loss in this cushion may result in bottoming out the cushion...bottoming out occurs when you displace the fluid from underneath your seat bones, which leaves you sitting on the foam base."
fmatteoda
Spain
Italian translation:infossatura/sprofondamento/incavatura del cuscino
Explanation:
quando si tocca il fondo (la base in schiuma espansa in questo caso) del cuscino....

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1infossatura/sprofondamento/incavatura del cuscino
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4incavatura nel cuscinoChiara Yates


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infossatura/sprofondamento/incavatura del cuscino


Explanation:
quando si tocca il fondo (la base in schiuma espansa in questo caso) del cuscino....

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
10 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incavatura nel cuscino


Explanation:
spero di essere di aiuto


    Reference: http://www.spinlife.com/zine/newarticle.cfm?artid=276&typeid...
Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish