KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

bud drill

Italian translation: fresa diamantata a gemma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bud drill
Italian translation:fresa diamantata a gemma
Entered by: Clelia Tarasco

09:49 Feb 22, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Tecniche chirurgiche
English term or phrase: bud drill
Si tratta di un trapano/una punta di trapano per creare un canale in un osso per impiantare una protesi.

Questa è una delle frasi in cui compare:
The proximal canal may be prepared by using an 11mm cannulated bud drill over the guidewire
Clelia Tarasco
fresa diamantata a gemma
Explanation:
Questa immagine illustra la forma del "bud drill": http://www.beautystop.com/ps_more_info.cfm?catid=2&productid...

E questo catalogo: http://www.vedise.it/2004/_asp/famiglia.asp?id=69
riporta la dicitura "fresa diamantata a gemma"
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fresa diamantata a gemma
Laura Gentili
1fresa (sferica) a forma di gemma
IT Pros Subs


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fresa (sferica) a forma di gemma


Explanation:
che fosse semplicemente questo?


    Reference: http://www.mariodimaio.it/italian/utensili/doc/frese_acciaio...
IT Pros Subs
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresa diamantata a gemma


Explanation:
Questa immagine illustra la forma del "bud drill": http://www.beautystop.com/ps_more_info.cfm?catid=2&productid...

E questo catalogo: http://www.vedise.it/2004/_asp/famiglia.asp?id=69
riporta la dicitura "fresa diamantata a gemma"

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Grazie mille