KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

subgaleal tunneling

Italian translation: tunnellizzazione sottogaleale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subgaleal tunneling
Italian translation:tunnellizzazione sottogaleale
Entered by: Silvia Guazzoni

13:18 Aug 10, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / catetere per drenaggio fluido cerebrospinale
English term or phrase: subgaleal tunneling
Si parla di cateteri
Potrebbe essere "tunnellizzazione subgaleale"? È solo una mia supposizione non supportata da riscontri. Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento

In order to minimize the possibilities of infection, meningitis or ventriculitis, several steps should be observed. First, the injection sites should always be cleaned with alcohol and the alcohol allowed to dry before a needle is inserted into them. Second, sterile technique should be observed in setting up the system and in the placement of the catheter. Third, **subgaleal tunneling** of the ventricular catheter should be approximately one to two inches. In addition, when the ventricle is first punctured during the insertion of the catheter, care should be taken so as little CSF as possible is lost. Check to ensure that the connection is tight prior to use. A patient undergoing external drainage and monitoring must be kept under continuous, close supervision
Silvia Guazzoni
tunnellizzazione sottogaleale
Explanation:
...penso :-)
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie mille Antonio (mille grazie anche a texjax, ma purtroppo si può "votare" solo una risposta e ho scelto il più rapido!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tunnellizzazione subgaleale/sottogaleale
texjax DDS PhD
3 +2tunnellizzazione sottogaleale
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tunnellizzazione sottogaleale


Explanation:
...penso :-)

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Grazie mille Antonio (mille grazie anche a texjax, ma purtroppo si può "votare" solo una risposta e ho scelto il più rapido!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: pure "subgaleale", che dici? sm@ckkkkkkkkkkkk
45 mins
  -> sì, certo, grazie. Personalmente preferisco "sottogaleale" :-)

agree  transparx
1 hr
  -> grazie

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tunnellizzazione subgaleale/sottogaleale


Explanation:
tunnellizzazione va bene, cosi' come creazione di una tasca subgaleale.

Selezionare il sito di introduzione per il
catetere. L’incisione deve essere lunga 1 - 1,5 cm,
in modo da consentire la tunnellizzazione del
catetere.

http://www.integra-ls.com/PDFs/Ventrix/Ventrix NL 950-SD PI....

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
41 mins
  -> grazie cara!

agree  Mihaela Petrican: a me piace di più subgaleale ;-)
3 hrs
  -> siamo d'accordo, anche io tradurrei cosi'