KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

breast board

Italian translation: piano di appoggio per il seno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breast board
Italian translation:piano di appoggio per il seno
Entered by: PatriziaM.

17:22 Oct 20, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: breast board
xxx provides the ability to acquire CT images.
The large scanning aperture means the CT images can be easily acquired using a standard *breast board*.

Qualcuno conosce il termine normalmente usato nel settore?
PatriziaM.
Italy
piano di appoggio per il seno
Explanation:
Vedi ad esempio:
http://www.grimaldimedical.it/mammografia.html
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piano di appoggio per il seno
Laura Gentili
3pianale (piano) inclinabile...
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piano di appoggio per il seno


Explanation:
Vedi ad esempio:
http://www.grimaldimedical.it/mammografia.html

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piercarlo borelli
2 hrs

agree  xxxMaudarg
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pianale (piano) inclinabile...


Explanation:
...per il posizionamento/l'immobilizzazione del paziente

penso si tratti di questo :-)


    Reference: http://www.simulazionevirtuale.com/pag03.htm
    Reference: http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q=%22breast%20board&sa=...
Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 108