International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

receiver aerial

Italian translation: antenna (radio) ricevente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:receiver aerial
Italian translation:antenna (radio) ricevente
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

12:46 Nov 1, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: receiver aerial
Ensure the receiver aerial is fitted and securely fastened to the connector

Trasduttore wireless per monitoraggio fetale.

Non sono certa di quale sia la terminologia più appropriata. Grazie
texjax DDS PhD
antenna (radio) ricevente
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! What a question....but it was early in the morning (too early) and coffee hadn't kicked in yet!!!
Baci, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2antenna (radio) ricevente
AdamiAkaPataflo
3antenna di ricezione
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antenna (radio) ricevente


Explanation:
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks! What a question....but it was early in the morning (too early) and coffee hadn't kicked in yet!!!
Baci, grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Massara: yep! penso di fare un salto a Berlino al più presto a trovare la mia amica di cui ti avevo parlato. Nel frattempo, ha trovato un lavoro. Magari ci vediamo per una fettona di torta? Ti dico poi se/quando arrivo. Ciaooooo
41 mins
  -> ma che bello, son qui che ti aspetto! :-)))

agree  Vincent Lemma: antenna riadio ricettore, will also do
4 hrs
  -> thanx! :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antenna di ricezione


Explanation:
Troppo semplice?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 14:34:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un abbraccio a te!

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille Raffa! Ero io che non connettevo troppo a quell'ora! Hugs & Hugs