KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

driveline

Italian translation: v.s.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driveline infection
Italian translation:v.s.
Entered by: Science451

06:07 Jul 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: driveline
Dispositivo di assistenza ventricolare:

"Because ventricular assist devices violate the integrity of natural barriers to infection (as none is now completely implantable), pump pocket infection, ***driveline*** infection and device ‘endocarditis’ are problematic and sometimes devastating. "

Nei glossari trovo "linea motrice", "catena di trasmissione", "trasmissione" (Marolli, McGraw), ma qui si tratta di una pompa e non di organi meccanici in movimento.
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
v.s.
Explanation:
non so se può servirti, ma ho trovato

**infezione del tramite transcutaneo della driveline**

vedi rif.
spero di essermi resa utile
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 06:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Mechanical Support of the Circulatory System
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... tromboembolic events (7-28%), driveline infection (9-30 ... require RVAD (Right Ventricular
Assist Device) (Figure 5 ... Conclusions In conclusion, assist devices of the ...
www.hcs.gr/Keimena/5_2003/eng/sel 341-347Eng.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] PII: S0140-6736(00)02680-5
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 1 First-generation pulsatile left-ventricular-assist devices (LVADs) now have ... threatening
complications of thromboembolism and driveline infection have limited ...
www.ahf.org.uk/firstJarvik 2000 implant.pdf
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3v.s.Science451
3trasmissione cardanica
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trasmissione cardanica


Explanation:
trasmissione cardanica [a cardano, a giunto cardanico]

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
non so se può servirti, ma ho trovato

**infezione del tramite transcutaneo della driveline**

vedi rif.
spero di essermi resa utile
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 06:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Mechanical Support of the Circulatory System
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... tromboembolic events (7-28%), driveline infection (9-30 ... require RVAD (Right Ventricular
Assist Device) (Figure 5 ... Conclusions In conclusion, assist devices of the ...
www.hcs.gr/Keimena/5_2003/eng/sel 341-347Eng.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] PII: S0140-6736(00)02680-5
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 1 First-generation pulsatile left-ventricular-assist devices (LVADs) now have ... threatening
complications of thromboembolism and driveline infection have limited ...
www.ahf.org.uk/firstJarvik 2000 implant.pdf



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:7ZP8cPrXE9YJ:www.spigc.i...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Grazie