KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

non case

Italian translation: non caso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non case
Italian translation:non caso
Entered by: Science451

10:44 Oct 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / contraccettivi orali (COC)
English term or phrase: non case
Si parla dei casi di morte associati all'utilizzo di un contraccettivo orale:

"Cases remain on the FOI database while a thorough investigation is completed to determine details of each report, such as other risk factors for VTE, concomitant use medications, or whether the death was entirely unrelated to medication, i.e., surgery, accidental, etc., or may be a non case [fyi, happened in U.S. recently]."

E' un caso di morte apparente??

Grazie

Valeria
Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
non caso
Explanation:
A non-case is defined as an illness that does not meet any of the above laboratory criteria, plus:...............

http://www.paho.org/english/sha/be_v21n4-westnile.htm

Per ogni segnalazione trasmessa all’ISS viene prevista la revisione da parte di un gruppo di esperti in tossicologia clinica che, applicando criteri di riferimento, valutano la verosimiglianza dell’intossicazione (caso confermato di intossicazione, **non caso**, non valutabile)...............
http://www.epicentro.iss.it/ben/2005/settembre/1.htm
--------------------------------------------
HTH
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
perfetto! grazie anche a clarinet3
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4o potrebbe trattarsi di morte per cause naturali quindi... (vedi sotto)
clarinet3
3 +1non casoScience451


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non caso


Explanation:
A non-case is defined as an illness that does not meet any of the above laboratory criteria, plus:...............

http://www.paho.org/english/sha/be_v21n4-westnile.htm

Per ogni segnalazione trasmessa all’ISS viene prevista la revisione da parte di un gruppo di esperti in tossicologia clinica che, applicando criteri di riferimento, valutano la verosimiglianza dell’intossicazione (caso confermato di intossicazione, **non caso**, non valutabile)...............
http://www.epicentro.iss.it/ben/2005/settembre/1.htm
--------------------------------------------
HTH


    Reference: http://www.paho.org/english/sha/be_v21n4-westnile.htm
    Reference: http://www.epicentro.iss.it/ben/2005/settembre/1.htm
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
perfetto! grazie anche a clarinet3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
4 mins
  -> grazie!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o potrebbe trattarsi di morte per cause naturali quindi... (vedi sotto)


Explanation:
o potrebbe trattarsi di morte per cause naturali quindi non soggetta ad investigazioni..

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish