KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Direct comparator

Italian translation: di confronto diretto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Direct comparator
Italian translation:di confronto diretto
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

16:23 Mar 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Articolo scientifico
English term or phrase: Direct comparator
These data can soon be considered in the context of other recently completed studies of transdermal rotigotine, including a randomized, placebo-controlled, 6-month dose-ranging study (8 and 12 mg rotigotine/24h) in patients with advanced PD and two noninferiority, direct-comparator, dose-ranging studies.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
di confronto diretto
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie. Alla fine ho optato con "farmaco di confronto", l'ho ritrovato in un vecchio appunto del master.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2di confronto diretto
marina callegari
4comparazione diretta
SilvanaCollura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct comparator
di confronto diretto


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Grazie. Alla fine ho optato con "farmaco di confronto", l'ho ritrovato in un vecchio appunto del master.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio
11 mins
  -> grazie

agree  silvia manganelli: ciao Marina! :)
18 hrs
  -> grazie silvia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct comparator
comparazione diretta


Explanation:
analisi/studi effettuata mediante comparazione diretta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2007-03-05 16:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(dovrebbe trattarsi di un paragone che viene efettuato in modo diretto utilizzando un comparatore; vedi comparator in Eurodicautom)



    Reference: http://www.italheartj.org/pdf_files/20060007.pdf
SilvanaCollura
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4