KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

push injection

Italian translation: iniezione rapida in bolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push injection
Italian translation:iniezione rapida in bolo
Entered by: Chiara Guglielmini

17:32 Nov 8, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: push injection
E'un sistema per iniettare infusioni...
capisco il senso ma non mi viene il termine tecnico:-(
grazie in anticipo!
Chiara Guglielmini
iniezione rapida in bolo
Explanation:
IV push medication techniques deliver a bolus (a dose of medication injected all at once intravenously) of medication directly into a vein or access port to produce an immediate peak drug level in the patient's bloodstream.
Methods of administering IV medication may include giving the medication by rapid injection (push)....
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_gGENH/is_/ai_269900342...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 18:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando somministrato come iniezione rapida in bolo (da 5 a 10 secondi) in pazienti adulti con gravi malattie cardiovascolari (Classi I-III New York Heart Association) sottoposti a "bypass" coronarico...
http://www.carloanibaldi.com/terapia/schede/NIMBEX 2 - NIMBE...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
grazie ancora!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1iniezione rapida in bolo
Mihaela Petrican
3iniezione diretta
Annalisa Distasi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iniezione diretta


Explanation:
Ciao, credo che "iniezione diretta" possa essere sufficiente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 18:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un'espressione più elegante potrebbe essere "iniezione per punzione diretta". Poi vedi tu.



    Reference: http://www.biolind.net/default.asp?nc=77&id=142
    Reference: http://dweb.repubblica.it/dweb/2002/10/05/attualita/attualit...
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iniezione rapida in bolo


Explanation:
IV push medication techniques deliver a bolus (a dose of medication injected all at once intravenously) of medication directly into a vein or access port to produce an immediate peak drug level in the patient's bloodstream.
Methods of administering IV medication may include giving the medication by rapid injection (push)....
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_gGENH/is_/ai_269900342...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 18:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando somministrato come iniezione rapida in bolo (da 5 a 10 secondi) in pazienti adulti con gravi malattie cardiovascolari (Classi I-III New York Heart Association) sottoposti a "bypass" coronarico...
http://www.carloanibaldi.com/terapia/schede/NIMBEX 2 - NIMBE...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
grazie ancora!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I think this is the right one.
1 hr
  -> grazie, Monia :)