KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

releasing agents

Italian translation: stimolatori del rilascio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:releasing agents
Italian translation:stimolatori del rilascio
Entered by: Elda Martone

13:54 Nov 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: releasing agents
Vorrei sapere se si traduce con "agenti di rilascio". ho i miei dubbi perché non mi sembra adatta al contesto. grazie.

When used orally in breastfeeding mothers, we know that the risk of arrhythmias is very remote to virtually nil, but as you push the oral dose higher and higher, the risk of arrhythmias could potentially rise. I and others have been somewhat concerned about this anecdotal use of domperidone. So, does increasing the dose of domperidone really lead to enhanced release of prolactin?
Apparently not. The pituitary is known to store a set quantity of prolactin and is not necessarily able to produce unlimited quantities in response to higher levels of these *releasing agents*.
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
stimolatori del rilascio
Explanation:
..farmaci comunemente usati in terapie prolungate per la cura delle dispepsie e della GERD, come la levolsupiride, il domperidone (...) sono potenti stimolatori del rilascio della prolattina.

Un'alternativa, che trova parecchi riscontri sul web, potrebbe essere "fattori di rilascio".

Sono solo delle idee in più che possono rappresentare un'alternativa alle proposte dei colleghi.
Selected response from:

Elda Martone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agenti rilascianti
Vincent Lemma
3 +1stimolatori del rilascio
Elda Martone
4agenti di liberazione - agenti scatenantiVittorio Felaco


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agenti di liberazione - agenti scatenanti


Explanation:
Mi limito a dare delle alternative al tuo suggerimento.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vincent Lemma: Not "agenti rilascianti" it is too linked to pathology as a term
8 mins
  -> Thanks! But rilascianti is not my offering.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimolatori del rilascio


Explanation:
..farmaci comunemente usati in terapie prolungate per la cura delle dispepsie e della GERD, come la levolsupiride, il domperidone (...) sono potenti stimolatori del rilascio della prolattina.

Un'alternativa, che trova parecchi riscontri sul web, potrebbe essere "fattori di rilascio".

Sono solo delle idee in più che possono rappresentare un'alternativa alle proposte dei colleghi.


    Reference: http://www.pillole.org/public/aspnuke/downloads/libri/manual...
Elda Martone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margherita Romagnoli
26 mins
  -> grazie Margherita :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agenti rilascianti


Explanation:
... D2 ed un decremento dei livelli di prolattina, anch’esso dose-dipendente. .... dopamina dopo stimolazione con agenti rilascianti (cocaina, amfetamine,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-10 20:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Made a mistake, "scatenante is linked to pathologies.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22