KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Powered

Italian translation: avere la potenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be powered
Italian translation:avere la potenza
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

18:23 Feb 19, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Powered
Overall survival (OS) (study was powered for full OS analysis)
sabina moscatelli
Italy
aveva la potenza
Explanation:
o "era dotato della potenza"
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie mille e buona serata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aveva la potenza
marina callegari
4Lo studio è stato ampliato
eva maria bettin
Summary of reference entries provided
study powered for
Mirra_

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powered
aveva la potenza


Explanation:
o "era dotato della potenza"

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Grazie mille e buona serata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: ..."potenza statistica"; ormai l'avrai constatato, Sabina!; ciao, Marina, :-))
44 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powered
Lo studio è stato ampliato


Explanation:
ampliato per comprendere tutti i casi

eva maria bettin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


1 day21 hrs
Reference: study powered for

Reference information:
ciao, spero tu non abbia già consegnato.
Scusa ma ho visto tardi questo KudoZ

il riferimento è in parte all'impostazione dell'analisi statistica, ma non solo. Si riferisce complessivamente a come è stato disegnato lo studio e a quelli che sarebbero i suoi presunti risultati.
Significa, in generale, che lo studio è stato 'impostato per determinare/indagare su' etc...


guarda qui

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="study w...


ciao :)

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83