KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

the possibile diversion of drugs through institutinal pharmacies

Italian translation: sottrazione


23:04 Mar 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: the possibile diversion of drugs through institutinal pharmacies
è una delle pratiche commerciali che favorisce la contraffazione
linda p
Italian translation:sottrazione
Explanation:
Ho solo l'impressione che 'diversion' significhi 'rubati, sottratti' e usati per scopi illeciti, forse non dalle farmacie stesse ma da gente che ha lì degli agganci.

Se non c'entra nulla, ehm, chiedo scusa...
Selected response from:

LuciaC
United Kingdom
Grading comment
anche io ho pensato così
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la possibile contraffazione di farmaci attraverso farmacie istituzionali
Federica Masante
4farmacie annessefdefoglio
3sottrazione
LuciaC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la possibile contraffazione di farmaci attraverso farmacie istituzionali


Explanation:
cmque ricorda che dovresti inserire un termine alla volta, non frasi intere

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: scusa, fede, ma ste "istituzionali" proprio non lo capisco--------- baciooooooooooooooooooooooooooo
2 hrs
  -> ciao versbis, non avevo visto l'altro domanda kudoz sullo stesso termine! who knows!! bacio

agree  fdefoglio: le farmacie dell'istituzione ospedaliera...
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farmacie annesse


Explanation:
"Institutional pharmacies" sono in effetti delle farmacie annesse ad un ospedale, clinica....

11. The institutional pharmacy respondents are engaged in the business of providing pharmacy services to institutional care facilities, such as nursing homes. Institutional pharmacies provide specialized services, including providing medications in single dose packages, maintaining an “emergency box” at the client facility with drugs for use in emergency situations, and providing consulting and quality assurance services to institutional care facilities.


    Reference: http://www.ftc.gov/os/1998/05/9610005.cmp.htm
fdefoglio
South Africa
Native speaker of: Italian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sottrazione


Explanation:
Ho solo l'impressione che 'diversion' significhi 'rubati, sottratti' e usati per scopi illeciti, forse non dalle farmacie stesse ma da gente che ha lì degli agganci.

Se non c'entra nulla, ehm, chiedo scusa...

LuciaC
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
anche io ho pensato così