KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Register of Probate

Italian translation:


15:50 Apr 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Register of Probate
su un certificato di divorzio trovo:

XXX, actig in the capacity of: Register Prob Ct Worc.

Dal contesto "register of Probate Court of Worcester".
Ho sempre problemi con la corrispondenza tra organi di paesi diversi e visto che è un documento ufficiale i dubbi aumentano ^_^;; Dovrei lasciarlo com'è?
Elena Bellucci
Italian translation:
Explanation:
altrimenti rischiamo di non farci capire

o, peggio, di farci ridere dietro (capitato alla sottoscritta alle prime armi...........)


essendo poi un documento ufficiale non azzarderei una sorta di traduzione tra parentesi, cosa fattibilissima in altre circostanze


baciozzoli

verbissola




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 16:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: cambiato foto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 16:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eccoti le definizioni di \"probate\"
Noun
1. A judicial certificate saying that a will is genuine and conferring on the executors the power to administer the estate.

2. The act of proving that an instrument purporting to be a will was signed and executed in accord with legal requirements.

Verb
1. Put a convicted person on probation by suspending his sentence.

2. Establish the legal validity of; as of a will, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 16:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per \"court of probate\":


Context Synonyms within Context (source: adapted from Roget\'s Thesaurus).
Tribunal Assize, eyre; wardmote, burghmote; barmote; superior courts of Westminster; court of record, court oyer and terminer, court assize, court of appeal, court of error; High court of Judicature, High court of Appeal; Judicial Committee of the Privy Council; Star Chamber; Court of Chancery, Court of King\'s or Queen\'s Bench, Court of Exchequer, Court of Common Pleas, Court of Probate, Court of Arches, Court of Admiralty; Lords Justices\' court, Rolls court, Vice Chancellor\'s court, Stannary court, Divorce court, Family court, Palatine court, county court, district court, police court; sessions; quarter sessions, petty sessions; court-leet, court-baron, court of pie poudre, court of common council; board of green cloth.

Source: adapted from Roget\'s Thesaurus.



http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...


e ora porto fuori un po\' la wilma.............

ariciciaoniiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto!!!^___^
Una carezza alla Wilma anche da parte mia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4
verbis
2Funzionario omologatore
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
altrimenti rischiamo di non farci capire

o, peggio, di farci ridere dietro (capitato alla sottoscritta alle prime armi...........)


essendo poi un documento ufficiale non azzarderei una sorta di traduzione tra parentesi, cosa fattibilissima in altre circostanze


baciozzoli

verbissola




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 16:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: cambiato foto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 16:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eccoti le definizioni di \"probate\"
Noun
1. A judicial certificate saying that a will is genuine and conferring on the executors the power to administer the estate.

2. The act of proving that an instrument purporting to be a will was signed and executed in accord with legal requirements.

Verb
1. Put a convicted person on probation by suspending his sentence.

2. Establish the legal validity of; as of a will, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 16:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per \"court of probate\":


Context Synonyms within Context (source: adapted from Roget\'s Thesaurus).
Tribunal Assize, eyre; wardmote, burghmote; barmote; superior courts of Westminster; court of record, court oyer and terminer, court assize, court of appeal, court of error; High court of Judicature, High court of Appeal; Judicial Committee of the Privy Council; Star Chamber; Court of Chancery, Court of King\'s or Queen\'s Bench, Court of Exchequer, Court of Common Pleas, Court of Probate, Court of Arches, Court of Admiralty; Lords Justices\' court, Rolls court, Vice Chancellor\'s court, Stannary court, Divorce court, Family court, Palatine court, county court, district court, police court; sessions; quarter sessions, petty sessions; court-leet, court-baron, court of pie poudre, court of common council; board of green cloth.

Source: adapted from Roget\'s Thesaurus.



http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...


e ora porto fuori un po\' la wilma.............

ariciciaoniiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii



verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto!!!^___^
Una carezza alla Wilma anche da parte mia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: decisamente!...una carezzina alla wilma:-)
1 hr
  -> è viziatissimaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

disagree  Benedetta Ammannati: Per Probate si intende l'omologazione dei testamenti (vedi dizionario giuridico De Franchis), il Register of Probate è l'albo dei funzionari omologatori. Molto meglio tradurlo... Qua è spiegato il procedimento: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Probate
2559 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
register of probate
Funzionario omologatore


Explanation:
nel documento di cui ti allego il link, l'ho trovato tradotto così...

buon lavoro


    Reference: http://www.consiglio.regione.veneto.it:7080/BancheDati/Costi...
Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115