KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

canarypox virus vector system

Italian translation: sistema che utilizza il virus canarypox come vettore


05:56 Oct 24, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: canarypox virus vector system
(programma di ricerca di vaccini contro il cancro).
...This technology is based on the canarypox virus vector system called ALVAC, a virus that can only divide in avian cells. Although it can infect human cells, it cannot divide or grow in them, therefore providing a very tight safety barrier.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:sistema che utilizza il virus canarypox come vettore
Explanation:
non ho fatto ricerche ad hoc ma forse canarypox potrebbe essere il virus del vaiolo aviare
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sistema che utilizza il virus canarypox come vettore
marina callegari
4sistema vettore del canarypox virusRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema che utilizza il virus canarypox come vettore


Explanation:
non ho fatto ricerche ad hoc ma forse canarypox potrebbe essere il virus del vaiolo aviare

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ombretta.m
55 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema vettore del canarypox virus


Explanation:
quattro hit su google. Vedi ad es. il sito che ti segnalo.
raffa1


    Reference: http://www.ilprogressoveterinariofnovi.it/rivista/01n05/04
Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754