KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

cancer/tumor

Italian translation: cellula neoplastica


07:41 Oct 24, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cancer/tumor
I due termini termini sono sinonimi se utilizzati come aggettivi?
Cancer cell / tumor cell = cellula tumorale
(non si dice mi pare "celluloa cancerogena" o sì?)
Grazie.
Giorgia Pregheffi
Italian translation:cellula neoplastica
Explanation:
se hai bisogno diun altro sinonimo.
Marina
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cancer/tumor
Giancarlo Trigari
5cellula neoplastica
marina callegari
5cancerschnampfe
4See explanation below
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below


Explanation:
cancer is an aggressive tumor that is building up other tumors and will lead to death if not treated.

tumor itself is the non-aggressive kind that only could turn into cancer but doesn't have to.


Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
ok, grazie, ma l'aggettivo in italiano rimane "tumorale"?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ok, grazie, ma l'aggettivo in italiano rimane "tumorale"?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cancer


Explanation:
Cancer in medical terminology means increses and unstructured ( malign ) tissue cell growth leading in most cases to disease and premature death. Can but must not be associated with tumorous growth of that tissue or organ.

Tumor in medical terminology is any unusual elevation or displacement of normal tissue, caused by either insignificant ( i.e. insect sting ) or an underlying serious reason, for instance tumorous ( cancerous ) tissue growth. NOT necessarily malignant, but often used in this context


    pschyrembel
schnampfe

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cellula neoplastica


Explanation:
se hai bisogno diun altro sinonimo.
Marina

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cancer/tumor


Explanation:
In termini molto semplici il cancro è una forma di tumore, quindi sono sempre due concetti diversi

Giancarlo Trigari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 117