KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

to mount

Italian translation: scatenare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to mount
Italian translation:scatenare
Entered by: marina callegari

07:44 Oct 24, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: to mount
... The immune system recognises the viral proteins as foreign and mounts an immune response to them

TO MOUNT in questo caso = "generare" ? (una risposta immunitaria)
Giorgia
scatena
Explanation:
è uno dei termini utilizzati in questo caso; altri termini : prepara, organizza...
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie!
Giorgia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scatena
marina callegari
3genera, da origine a
Marina Capalbo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scatena


Explanation:
è uno dei termini utilizzati in questo caso; altri termini : prepara, organizza...

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624
Grading comment
Grazie!
Giorgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Capalbo: mi chiedevo se poteva andare bene anche "innesca"...
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genera, da origine a


Explanation:
Ciao Gio,
la tua supposizione mi sembra valida, anche perchè il verbo "to mount" può anche essere interpretato come "to organize". In questo contesto mi sembra un'ipotesi più che plausibile

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675