KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

antigene presenting cells

Italian translation: cellule presentanti l'antigene


07:47 Oct 24, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: antigene presenting cells
Specific tumour-associated genes are engineered into the virus so that when human cells are infected by it, these antigens are expressed by the infected cell along with foreign viral antigens. Antigen presenting cells
present these to the immune system. (LE CELLULE CONTENENTI ANTIGENI ?PRESENTANO QUESTI ULTIMI AL SISTEMA IMMUNITARIO...)
Giorgia
Italian translation:cellule presentanti l'antigene
Explanation:
viene anche lasciato in inglese, a volte
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie di nuovo!
Ciao,
Giorgia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanation
AngieD
4 +1Antigen-präsentierenden Zellen
AngieD
4cellule presentanti l'antigene
marina callegari
4antigen-presenting cells
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antigen-präsentierenden Zellen


Explanation:
see link.


    Reference: http://www.uni-leipzig.de/~ikit/student/imm/abk.htm
AngieD
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: now I know how to say in German as well :o)
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antigen-presenting cells


Explanation:
Antigen-presenting cells
Specific cells in the body that display antigens on their cell surfaces that are recognized by lymphocytes
http://www.allecure.com/Glossary.htm#A

Antigen presenting cells have the role of gathering antigens and presenting them to the immune system as processed peptides in the context of a cell surface protein assembly known as the MAJOR HISTOCOMPATABILITY COMPLEX (MHC).
http://www.stanford.edu/~smithr/science/apc.html

Antigen Presenting Cells (APC)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Antigen presenting cells are a functionally defined group of cells which are able to take up antigens and present them to T lymphocytes in a recognizable form (in the groove of an MHC class II molecule). Although many cells can do this the cells which are most efficient, the so-called "professional antigen presenting cells", are macrophages and dendritic cells. These are professional cells because they are highly effective at producing the "second signal" required for T cell activation. The APC first internalizes the antigen (maybe in the form of a bacteria or bacterial product), processes it (breaks it down into antigenic peptides [epitopes] by digesting it with lysosyme) and then expresses the antigen fragment on its surface in the groove of an MHC class II molecule. Now the antigen is in the form recognizable by T cells. Antigen presentation by APC is a required first step in Th cell activation.
http://www.medicine.dal.ca/micro/education/pimunit/apc.htm

Antigen-processing cell (APC)
Antigen-presenting cell, Accessory Cells
http://www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/Glossary/apc.html

Hope this helps...


    Reference: http://www.medicine.dal.ca/micro/education/pimunit/apc.htm
    Reference: http://www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/Glossary/apc.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
sorry - was totally in German mode...
maybe this link will help ...


    Reference: http://www.aventispasteur.com/us/rnd/cancer5.html
AngieD
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: I liked it!
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cellule presentanti l'antigene


Explanation:
viene anche lasciato in inglese, a volte

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624
Grading comment
Grazie di nuovo!
Ciao,
Giorgia