KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

exertion test to exhaustion

Italian translation: test da sforzo massimale


11:26 Nov 14, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: exertion test to exhaustion
An investigation was conducted to assess the efficacy of Nedocromil Sodium in preventing exertion induced bronchiospasm (E.I.B.) in 13 top level athletes suffering from bronchial asthma.
Each athlete underwent an exertion test to exhaustion with specific methodology being applied according to the type of sport being practiced
Giorgia P
Italian translation:test da sforzo massimale
Explanation:
è secondo me la traduzione migliore. In internet troverai parecchie conferme.

Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1test da sforzo massimale
Antonio d'Ambrosio
4test sotto sforzo fino a esaurimento
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test sotto sforzo fino a esaurimento


Explanation:
"exertion test" è sinonimo di "stress test".
Vedi anche il sito in calce.


    Reference: http://www.sergiolupomedicinasport.it/i_test.html
Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test da sforzo massimale


Explanation:
è secondo me la traduzione migliore. In internet troverai parecchie conferme.

Buon lavoro

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ombretta.m
4 mins