KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

Briefly described

Italian translation: In poche parole, riassumendo,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Briefly described
Italian translation:In poche parole, riassumendo,
Entered by: marina callegari

23:53 Nov 18, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Psicoanalisi
English term or phrase: Briefly described
Briefly described, analysis takes place in a particular setting at a consitent time and frequency.
In poche parole, riassumendo,
Explanation:
offro il mio piccolo suggerimento.
Marina
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9In poche parole, riassumendo,
marina callegari
5 +1In breve,Marco Massignan
5brevemente descrittoCarlina Marani
4 +1Per dirla in breve, ....
Giovanna Graziani
4In pratica...xxxartemisia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brevemente descritto


Explanation:

This is the exact translation for briefly described.

Carlina Marani
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Per dirla in breve, ....


Explanation:
"brevemente descritto" is the exact translation, but the expression sounds no fluid at all at the beginning of the sentence.

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
1 day 2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In breve,


Explanation:
Direi così, proprio per farla "in breve" !

Hope it helps...

Marco

Marco Massignan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
In poche parole, riassumendo,


Explanation:
offro il mio piccolo suggerimento.
Marina

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo: mi sembra il tono più adatto al contesto
28 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: riassumendo...
33 mins

agree  Gilda Manara
55 mins

agree  cleobella
1 hr

agree  ombretta.m
1 hr

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
3 hrs

agree  racaris
4 hrs

agree  Floriana
9 hrs

agree  Giovanna Graziani: ottimo!
1 day 2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In pratica...


Explanation:
Dal contesto mi sembra più corretto. A mio avviso l'oratore passa da un linguaggio "per addetti ai lavori" (precedente alla frase citata), ad uno più colloquiale per "profani".
Have fun : )

xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161