KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

fellowship

Italian translation: vedi sotto


14:03 Nov 22, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fellowship
si tratta di un sondaggio indirizzato ad un gruppo di medici riguardo una nuova cura e la domanda e' la seguente "how long have you been in practice, post-residency or fellowship?"
mi serve aiuto con fellowship. Cosa mi suggerite?
Grazie.
Sabrina Rivaldo
Italian translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
Avevo chiesto aiuto su questo termine tempo fa (per la precisione era "research felloship") e la conclusione, dopo diversi interventi, è stata di lasciare il termine in inglese. Un'alternativa in italiano poteva essere "borsa di studio".
Marina
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
grazie anche a tutti gli altri colleghi e scusate per il ritardo!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1incarico come ricercatorexxxSCOALB
4 +1vedi sotto
marina callegari
4borsistaRomina Minucci
4periodo di praticantato con borsa di studio
anusca
5 -1.xxxM.L


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incarico come ricercatore


Explanation:
Fellowship, for Universities or Laboratories of Research. You can say I am or I have been as a Fullbright fellowship at University of Texas at Balcones Research Center during the period of 1997-1998. It is especially significant for researchers which by exchanging their experience and gaining new results in foreign countries. That's the reason they ask the person "how long you have been in practice...", in order to have a good idea about his or her scientific background. Fullbright is one Scholarship, the most prestigious in USA. Are so many others, as well as in Italy.

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Paliotti
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
.


Explanation:
Fraternité in a medical context

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marina callegari: You have given a literal translation, but this is not the case. Moreover, the asked language combination is EN>IT
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Avevo chiesto aiuto su questo termine tempo fa (per la precisione era "research felloship") e la conclusione, dopo diversi interventi, è stata di lasciare il termine in inglese. Un'alternativa in italiano poteva essere "borsa di studio".
Marina

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624
Grading comment
grazie anche a tutti gli altri colleghi e scusate per il ritardo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periodo di praticantato con borsa di studio


Explanation:
ma come hai risolto post-residency ?

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 290

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borsista


Explanation:
anche io credo che "incarico come ricercatore" vada bene, ma se nel contesto hai bisogno di un'espressione più concisa, anche "borsista" inteso come "colui che svolge ricerca con borsa di studio" possa andare bene.
buon lavoro

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 962