KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

toxic moieties

Italian translation: agenti tossici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toxic moieties
Italian translation:agenti tossici
Entered by: Laura Gentili

20:18 Dec 14, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: toxic moieties
Si sta parlando di strategie per incrementare l'utilità clinica di un anticorpo monoclonale. Una è:
"Attachment of *toxic moieties* such as radioisotopes or other toxins to the antibody".
ombretta.m
agenti tossici
Explanation:
E' vero che moiety significa parte, porzione, frazione (vedi Gould Chiampo), ma incuriosita dalla tua domanda ho dato un'occhiata a vari siti e secondo me qui vuol dire semplicemente "agenti" o "componenti".

Vedi ad esempio:
The cells injected into SCID mice were able to grow
giving rise to CD30+ solid tumors with the morphologic features of an
anaplastic large cell lymphoma (ALCL). Thus we tried to establish a model to
investigate the potency of immunoconjugates containing a CD30 monoclonal
antibody (Ber-H2) and ribosome-inactivating proteins (saporin, momordin and
ricin A-chain) as toxic moieties.


Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie; sono d'accordo con te.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agenti tossici
Laura Gentili
4frazioni tossiche
raffaella prati


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frazioni tossiche


Explanation:
per associazione...

In EuroDic si trova un paio "Moiety" tradotto un paio di volte con frazione (in termini medici), c'è pure "Gruppo" (chimica) e "catena" (farmacologia).

ma confermato anche da vari siti!




    Reference: http://digilander.iol.it/ormaur/convegno_mi.htm
    Reference: http://www.ispave.it/petriaonline/PetriaV6Suppl1.html
raffaella prati
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 89

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agenti tossici


Explanation:
E' vero che moiety significa parte, porzione, frazione (vedi Gould Chiampo), ma incuriosita dalla tua domanda ho dato un'occhiata a vari siti e secondo me qui vuol dire semplicemente "agenti" o "componenti".

Vedi ad esempio:
The cells injected into SCID mice were able to grow
giving rise to CD30+ solid tumors with the morphologic features of an
anaplastic large cell lymphoma (ALCL). Thus we tried to establish a model to
investigate the potency of immunoconjugates containing a CD30 monoclonal
antibody (Ber-H2) and ribosome-inactivating proteins (saporin, momordin and
ricin A-chain) as toxic moieties.




Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999
Grading comment
Grazie; sono d'accordo con te.