KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

Suppressive effect

Italian translation: effetto inibente, soppressivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Suppressive effect
Italian translation:effetto inibente, soppressivo
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

12:01 Dec 18, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Suppressive effect
Suppressive effect of locally produced interleukin-10 on respiratory syncytial virus infection.

Effetto soppresso??

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
effetto inibente, soppressivo
Explanation:
è l'effetto dell'interleuchina che inibisce l'infezione da virus respiratorio sinciziale.
Marina
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2effetto inibente, soppressivo
marina callegari
5effetto soppressivo
Massimo Lencioni
4effetto soppressivo
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effetto inibente, soppressivo


Explanation:
è l'effetto dell'interleuchina che inibisce l'infezione da virus respiratorio sinciziale.
Marina


marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
2 hrs

agree  Floriana
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effetto soppressivo


Explanation:
IT is soppressivo because it has an effect that suppresses, not an effect that is suppressed by something else. I hope that makes sense.

Anyway, the reference may be more helpful.


    Reference: http://pacs.unica.it/immun/ic2001/testi/immunodeficienze%20s...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effetto soppressivo


Explanation:
"soppressivo", non "soppresso"


    Reference: http://pacs.unica.it/immun/Immunologia%20Clinica%202000%20TE...
    Reference: http://www.montefeltro.net/pennabilli/venturi.htm
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201