KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

Reversing the words of the old song accentuates the negative

Italian translation: Il rendere nulle le parole dell''antica canzone enfatizza la negazione


14:55 Jan 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Reversing the words of the old song accentuates the negative
E' una specie di commento ad una sentenza che riguarda il diritto di rifiutarsi di dare i propri tessuti a scopi di ricerca
pokipsy
Italian translation:Il rendere nulle le parole dell''antica canzone enfatizza la negazione
Explanation:
enfatizza, o conferma la negazione
Selected response from:

xxxgatto
Grading comment
grazie x l'aiuto
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vedi s.
CLS Lexi-tech
4reverse non 'e "rendere nulle"
CLS Lexi-tech
4Il rendere nulle le parole dell''antica canzone enfatizza la negazionexxxgatto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vedi s.


Explanation:
Al contrario di quanto dice la vecchia canzone "accentua il negativo"

AC-CENT-TCHU-ATE THE POSITIVE (Mister In-Between)
(Johnny Mercer / Harold Arlen)

"Accentuate the Positive" was written for Bing's 1944 film, "Here Come the Waves." The song was recorded for commercial release by Bing and the Andrews Sisters on Dec. 8, 1944. Although Bing's recording stayed on the pop charts for 9 weeks in 1945, reaching as high as No. 2, it was eclipsed by Johnny Mercer's own version that topped the charts for two weeks in January. The song was nominated for an Academy Award in 1945.

You've got to accentuate the positive
Eliminate the negative
Latch on to the affirmative
Don't mess with Mister In-Between

You've got to spread joy up to the maximum
Bring gloom down to the minimum
Have faith or pandemonium
Liable to walk upon the scene

(To illustrate his last remark
Jonah in the whale, Noah in the ark
What did they do
Just when everything looked so dark)

Man, they said we better
Accentuate the positive
Eliminate the negative
Latch on to the affirmative
Don't mess with Mister In-Between
No, do not mess with Mister In-Between
Do you hear me, hmm?

Pero' non capisco la struttura grammaticale. Cosi' com'e', senza virgola o virgolette sembrerebbe che "reversing...." sia il soggetto di "accentuates (terza singolare) the negative". Mentre dovrebbe essere all'infinito o all'imperativo per fare il paio alla canzone.

ciao

paola l m


Mentre nella canzone




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. Ho trasformato la domanda in Pro perche\' non mi sembra che sia facile.
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:06:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.p.s. ci sono dei vantaggi a essere di una certa eta\', mi riconsolo cosi! Ciao


    Reference: http://www.kcmetro.cc.mo.us/pennvalley/biology/lewis/crosby/...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba
13 mins

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: probabilmente il soggetto non è reversing ma un concetto espresso prima.
24 mins

agree  Romina Minucci: più esauriente di così!!!!
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il rendere nulle le parole dell''antica canzone enfatizza la negazione


Explanation:
enfatizza, o conferma la negazione

xxxgatto
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
grazie x l'aiuto

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse non 'e "rendere nulle"


Explanation:
bensi' "cambiare completamente", "ribaltare", trasformare di sana pianta, in questo caso.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228