KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

mouth ulcer

Italian translation: ulcera del cavo orale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mouth ulcer
Italian translation:ulcera del cavo orale
Entered by: Consuelo Marchioni

08:52 Jan 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: mouth ulcer
si può dire "ulcera boccale"?
Marco Massignan
ulcera del cavo orale
Explanation:
o anche "ulcera orale"
Selected response from:

Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ulcera del cavo orale
Consuelo Marchioni
4ulcera della bocca
Gilda Manara
4buccal
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buccal


Explanation:
è il termine riferito alla 'bocca' nel suo insieme 'apparato buccale'
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ulcera della bocca


Explanation:
sembra essere il termine corretto:

http://www.siapec.it/seminari/caso.cfm?caso=53

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ulcera del cavo orale


Explanation:
o anche "ulcera orale"

Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 298
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
11 mins

agree  Teresalba
13 mins

agree  marina callegari
52 mins