KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

x-ray cartridge

Italian translation: cassetta radiografica


17:19 Jan 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: x-ray cartridge
Qual è il termine esatto in italiano epr "x-ray cartridge"?

· When performing x-rays on a patient wearing the XX, be aware that if you place the x-ray cartridge underneath the patient and XX, shadows from the XX will appear on the x-ray film.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:cassetta radiografica
Explanation:
cartuccia non l'ho mai sentito e questo mio sospetto è stato confermato da una ricerca in rete. Google (santo Google) mi dà un hit solo per cartuccia e ben 190 (in siti autorevoli) per cassetta. Vedi un po'...

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille, è quello che pensavo anch'io.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cartuccia radiograficaxxxartemisia
4cassetta radiografica
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
3cartuccia di radiographia
Aydin Yulug


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cartuccia di radiographia


Explanation:
This is the cartridge which houses the X-ray film to be developed later.


    Reference: http://www.lab2000.com/lab03-00/attrezzature.htm
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cartuccia radiografica


Explanation:
Mi sembra una versione più corretta. Leitraot!

xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Barbara Baldi
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cassetta radiografica


Explanation:
cartuccia non l'ho mai sentito e questo mio sospetto è stato confermato da una ricerca in rete. Google (santo Google) mi dà un hit solo per cartuccia e ben 190 (in siti autorevoli) per cassetta. Vedi un po'...

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970
Grading comment
Grazie mille, è quello che pensavo anch'io.