KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

antegrade seeding

Italian translation: disseminazione anterograda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antegrade seeding
Italian translation:disseminazione anterograda
Entered by: xxxTanuki

01:38 Jan 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: antegrade seeding
medical
urology
nicola tralli
disseminazione anterograda
Explanation:
antegrade=anterograde=concerning events following the onset of the condition=il contrario di "retrograde"
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
thank you for your help in finding an appropriate answer, although initially I thought the term was not appropriate to the context and declined your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disseminazione anterogradaxxxTanuki
4 -1brachiterapia permanente per via anterograda
Federica Jean


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disseminazione anterograda


Explanation:
antegrade=anterograde=concerning events following the onset of the condition=il contrario di "retrograde"


    Reference: http://radhome.medipark.net/research/rsna/RSNA5.htm
    Reference: http://www.unipv.it/annuario-91-92/patgen/patgen1.html
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
thank you for your help in finding an appropriate answer, although initially I thought the term was not appropriate to the context and declined your answer.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you for your help in finding an appropriate answer, although initially I thought the term was not appropriate to the context and declined your answer.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brachiterapia permanente per via anterograda


Explanation:
(BT) Tecnica radiologica che impiega piccole capsule ("semi") radioattivi impiantanti nell'organo. Se riguarda la prostata, ho trovato anche "brachiterapia prostatica".

Ciao

Federica


    Reference: http://www.brachiterapia.it/ita/html/brachi.htm
Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTanuki: disseminazione riguarda cellule tumorali - http://fonop.cineca.it/Activities/Protocolli/RMS96.htm
3 hrs
  -> sì, in italiano "disseminazione" significa quella delle cellule tumorali, che in inglese diventa "dissemination", non "seeding". Ma forse volevi contestare la risposta precedente?