KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

nasal prongs

Italian translation: cannula o sonda nasofaringea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nasal prongs
Italian translation:cannula o sonda nasofaringea
Entered by: Bilingualduo

09:18 Feb 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: nasal prongs
Place the nasal prongs gently into the patient's nostrils.
babi
cannula o sonda nasofaringea
Explanation:
Bisognerebbe avere un po' più di contesto, però
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forcelle nasalilinda p
4 +1cannula o sonda nasofaringea
Bilingualduo
4 +1cannula nasale
sabina moscatelli


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannula nasale


Explanation:
-

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia: vedi e.g. http://www.keomed.com/product.asp?dept_id=5012&pf_id=1958
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannula o sonda nasofaringea


Explanation:
Bisognerebbe avere un po' più di contesto, però
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSiu
17 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forcelle nasali


Explanation:
Non mi sembra che si tratti ne di un sondino o di una cannula ma di una parte di quest0'ultima. Mi sembra che si possa dire anche "innesti nasali" ma non ne sono sicurissima. Io nella mia tesi a suo tempo usai forcelle ma vedi tu...
http://trimed.netfirms.com/HP/page5.html
Buon lavoro


    Reference: http://www.ptservices.com/Downloads/Users_Guides/Pdf/UG_PFPl...
    Reference: http://geocities.com/mascheralaringea/salter2.htm
linda p
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Francesca Gangemi
3755 days