KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

list of diseases

Italian translation: tetano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fallen jaw
Italian translation:tetano
Entered by: luskie

01:58 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / history of medicine
English term or phrase: list of diseases
Here to you a list diseases viewed as frequent causes of death in the XVII century.

But only 6 of them are still a problem (those between **)...

spavento, malaria, dissenteria, afta (un’ulcerazione diffusa), consunzione, febbre, dolore, *fallen jaw (mandibola/mascella cadente?)*,
scrofolosi, letargia, ingrossamento del fegato, emorroidi, *planet*, *porpora (ok?)*, tonsillite,
*rising of the lights*, *suddenness (semplicemente "morte improvvisa"?)*,
indigestione, vermi, *stopping of the stomach (blocco?)*

Thanks for your patience too
Goodnight
luskie
V. sotto le fonti
Explanation:
Fallen Jaw (Jawfaln): Literally a fallen jaw also referred to as a locked jaw. Possibly tetanus.

Planet-struck: Any sudden severe affliction or paralysis.

Rising Of The Lights: Generally considered to be croup. However, the Oxford English Dictionary defines it as hysteria and John Graunt (2) suggests that it may be an inflammation of the liver, similar to livergrown (q.v.).

Stomach: Remember, stomach can be a synonym for abdomen (suggerirei blocco intestinale, ma con spiegazione in parentesi)

Porpora: (Purples, Purpura). This is a rash due to spontaneous bleeding in to the skin i.e. bruises. There are many causes. The age of the victim would be relevant.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 06:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi anche:
http://www.monmouth.com/~sorourke/disease.htm
http://lewis.up.edu/efl/asarnow/popular7.htm
http://www.vineyard.net/vineyard/history/allen/old_diseases....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 07:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi anche:
http://www.monmouth.com/~sorourke/disease.htm
http://lewis.up.edu/efl/asarnow/popular7.htm
http://www.vineyard.net/vineyard/history/allen/old_diseases....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 12:38:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi anche:
http://www.monmouth.com/~sorourke/disease.htm
http://lewis.up.edu/efl/asarnow/popular7.htm
http://www.vineyard.net/vineyard/history/allen/old_diseases....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi anche:
http://www.monmouth.com/~sorourke/disease.htm
http://lewis.up.edu/efl/asarnow/popular7.htm
http://www.vineyard.net/vineyard/history/allen/old_diseases....
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Mi avete aiutato entrambi, e "riempita" di utilissimi siti (in italiano sembra non esistere niente del genere...) - e non me l'aspettavo! Peccato dover scegliere. Grazie 10.000!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3V. sotto le fonti
Gilberto Lacchia
3Forse ti posso aiutare un pochino...
Floriana


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
V. sotto le fonti


Explanation:
Fallen Jaw (Jawfaln): Literally a fallen jaw also referred to as a locked jaw. Possibly tetanus.

Planet-struck: Any sudden severe affliction or paralysis.

Rising Of The Lights: Generally considered to be croup. However, the Oxford English Dictionary defines it as hysteria and John Graunt (2) suggests that it may be an inflammation of the liver, similar to livergrown (q.v.).

Stomach: Remember, stomach can be a synonym for abdomen (suggerirei blocco intestinale, ma con spiegazione in parentesi)

Porpora: (Purples, Purpura). This is a rash due to spontaneous bleeding in to the skin i.e. bruises. There are many causes. The age of the victim would be relevant.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 06:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi anche:
http://www.monmouth.com/~sorourke/disease.htm
http://lewis.up.edu/efl/asarnow/popular7.htm
http://www.vineyard.net/vineyard/history/allen/old_diseases....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 07:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi anche:
http://www.monmouth.com/~sorourke/disease.htm
http://lewis.up.edu/efl/asarnow/popular7.htm
http://www.vineyard.net/vineyard/history/allen/old_diseases....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 12:38:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi anche:
http://www.monmouth.com/~sorourke/disease.htm
http://lewis.up.edu/efl/asarnow/popular7.htm
http://www.vineyard.net/vineyard/history/allen/old_diseases....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi anche:
http://www.monmouth.com/~sorourke/disease.htm
http://lewis.up.edu/efl/asarnow/popular7.htm
http://www.vineyard.net/vineyard/history/allen/old_diseases....



    Reference: http://www.homeoint.org/cazalet/oldnames.htm
    Reference: http://www.paul_smith.doctors.org.uk/ArchaicMedicalTerms.htm
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2310
Grading comment
Mi avete aiutato entrambi, e "riempita" di utilissimi siti (in italiano sembra non esistere niente del genere...) - e non me l'aspettavo! Peccato dover scegliere. Grazie 10.000!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini: complimenti gilberto :-)
1 hr

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
2 hrs

agree  Annalisa Sapone
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forse ti posso aiutare un pochino...


Explanation:
"Fallen jaw" equivale a "lock jaw" cioè "tetano" o "trisma". Per questo, ti cito il riferimento sotto. Consultalo anche per "planet-struck" (paralisi improvvisa) e "rising of the lights" (forma di isterismo).

Tirando invece a indovinare, "porpora" probabilmente indica le "porfirie" (in inglese "porphyrias") cioè un gruppo di malattie metaboliche che in casi acuti hanno sintomatologia neurologica. Pare che di queste soffrisse re Giorgio III d'Inghilterra (ricordi il film "La pazzia di re Giorgio"?)

A rigor di norma di sito, dovresti inserire ogni termine singolarmente ma non andiamo per il sottile...


    Reference: http://www.bignell.uk.com/glossary_of_old_names.htm
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792