KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

hard fats

Italian translation: grassi saturi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard fats
Italian translation:grassi saturi
Entered by: xxxnronzini

19:29 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hard fats
in eating fat, the main concern should be in the composition of the fat: animal fats and other *hard fats* contain substances which are linked to heart and other diseases.

grazie mille
xxxnronzini
grassi saturi
Explanation:
Hard fats sono i grassi saturi, cioe' cattivi che si depositano sulle pareti delle arterie.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Wintermeyer
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5grassi saturiSabrina Wintermeyer
4 +3Grassi solidi
Bruno Capitelli
3grasso duro
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grasso duro


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere una parte grassa dell'animale ad esempio suino.
vedi questo sito sotto se ti puo` aiutare.



    Reference: http://www.varziviva.net/salame_tagli.htm
    Reference: http:///www.milleunoalimenti.it/wurstel.htm
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grassi saturi


Explanation:
Hard fats sono i grassi saturi, cioe' cattivi che si depositano sulle pareti delle arterie.

Sabrina Wintermeyer
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone
45 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  cleobella
2 hrs

agree  valeobe
2 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki: http://www.nutritionnewsfocus.com/archive/SFatHFat.html
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grassi solidi


Explanation:
Grassi ad elevata componente satura di origine animale che grazie a queste caratteristiche chimiche hanno un aspetto solido alle normali condizioni ambientali

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: http://www.nutritionnewsfocus.com/archive/SFatHFat.html
11 hrs

agree  marina callegari: è vero che di fatto si tratta dei grassi saturi, ma "hard" è meglio reso da "solidi"
12 hrs

agree  CristinaL
13 hrs