KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

loop diuretics

Italian translation: diuretici dell'ansa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loop diuretics
Italian translation:diuretici dell'ansa
Entered by: Gilberto Lacchia

10:17 May 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / prodotti farmaceutici
English term or phrase: loop diuretics
When necessary, XXXX may be administered with another antihypertensive drug.
Renal Impairment: due to the hydrochlorothiazide component, XXXX is not recommended for patients with severe renal dysfunction (creatinine clearance < 30 ml/min). Loop diuretics are preferred to thiazides in this populati
Giorgia P
diuretici dell'ansa
Explanation:
e' una classe di diuretici, di cui il capostipite e' la furosemide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 10:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche questo link

http://www.unich.it/tabella/farmacia/farma/programmi/chimfar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 10:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche questo link

http://www.unich.it/tabella/farmacia/farma/programmi/chimfar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 10:44:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

O anche questo link

http://www.unich.it/tabella/farmacia/farma/programmi/chimfar...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diuretici dell'ansa
Gilberto Lacchia
4Diuretici dell'ansa
Giovanna Graziani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diuretici dell'ansa


Explanation:
e' una classe di diuretici, di cui il capostipite e' la furosemide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 10:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche questo link

http://www.unich.it/tabella/farmacia/farma/programmi/chimfar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 10:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche questo link

http://www.unich.it/tabella/farmacia/farma/programmi/chimfar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 10:44:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

O anche questo link

http://www.unich.it/tabella/farmacia/farma/programmi/chimfar...


    Reference: http://www.ba.dada.it/cardio/art17.html
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diuretici dell'ansa


Explanation:


"Molti medici iniziano con un diuretico tiazidico, ma la ridotta perfusione renale alla fine può favorire l'uso di un diuretico dell'ansa come la furosemide o la bumetanide".
http://www.accitalia.it/pdf/scompenso97.pdf

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1119