KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

walled off granuloma

Italian translation: granuloma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walled off granuloma
Italian translation:granuloma
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

15:48 Jul 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / Veterianraia
English term or phrase: walled off granuloma
Negative test results do not rule out infection as a negative bird may have an infection with a walled off granuloma or because it is not mounting an immune response.
Aironix
granuloma
Explanation:
Vedi il link sotto, primo link

What is a granuloma? A granuloma is a walled off or encapsulated lesion
that can arise as the result of a chronic inflammatory response. ...

Bye
Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.

Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3granulomaAntonella Andreella
4 +1lesione incapsulataLaura Galli Mari
4granuloma fissuratoRomina Minucci


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesione incapsulata


Explanation:
mi sembra il termine corretto
Laura


    Reference: http://www.pathoplus.com/tubeculo.htm
    world-wide-pet.it/dizionario1.htm
Laura Galli Mari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granuloma fissurato


Explanation:
Neoformazione benigna, circoscritta e reversibile dovuta ad una risposta infiammatoria cronica della cute a ripetuti traumi localizzati. Insorge in localizzazioni sottoposte a continue sollecitazioni meccaniche da parte di oggetti duri quali protesi dentarie o acustiche.

ho pensato potesse essere questo tipo di granuloma visto che spiega che è circoscritto e localizzato e quindi poteva attenersi al termini inglese "walled off" che significa proprio "circondare, circoscrivere"

è solo un'idea per la quale bisogna trovare riscontro perchè in nessun dizionario medico ho trovato "walled off"

cheers
Romina


Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 962

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
granuloma


Explanation:
Vedi il link sotto, primo link

What is a granuloma? A granuloma is a walled off or encapsulated lesion
that can arise as the result of a chronic inflammatory response. ...

Bye
Antonella


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=granuloma...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279
Grading comment
Grazie.

Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme
12 hrs

agree  Enzo Tamagnone
23 hrs

agree  Kimmy
3 days19 hrs