KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

chemistry profile (Profilo chimico???????)

Italian translation: esami ematochimici


14:03 Jul 12, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: chemistry profile (Profilo chimico???????)
Tests that are usually helpful for this are the CBC, chemistry profile, and x-rays. Endoscopy may also be helpful.
Aironix
Italian translation:esami ematochimici
Explanation:
Chemistry Profile


It is common for people to have a number of blood chemicals analyzed at once. This is often called a Chem Profile. Some of the chemicals and their meanings are as follows:

Sodium (NA) - Potassium (K) - Chloride (Cl) - Bicarbonate (HCO3)
These four "electrolytes" are routinely evaluated. Their abnormal values may represent problems of salt/water or acid/base balance. They may be abnormal from dehydration, vomiting, medications, kidney problems, or more.

Albumin (Alb) is the primary protein found in blood. It represents over 1/2 of the protein in blood. Its depressed value may represent malnutrition, liver disease or more.Bilirubin (Bil) is the yellow substance in blood which when elevated causes someone to be jaundiced. This may occur from liver problems, bile duct obstruction, excessive red cell destruction or more.

Alkaline Phosphatase (Alk) is an enzyme which occurs in the blood and comes from the liver and from bone. Abnormalities often occur in the liver and bone disease. Elevated values are common and normal in children.

Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN) - Creatinine (Cr) These chemicals are often elevated in cases of dehydration or kidney disease.

Glucose testing is primarily done to screen for diabetes. Glucose is the common blood sugar and its elevation may indicate diabetes.

Calcium (Ca) is found mostly in the skeleton. It is, however, an important element in the blood. It is an important factor in bone formation, parathyroid metabolism, kidney disease, Vitamin D metabolism and more.Uric Acid is a chemical which is most commonly elevated in gout. Gout is caused by uric acid crystals getting into joints and causing arthritic-like pain.
SGOT (AST) and (ALT) is an enzyme found mostly in the liver but also in the heart, the muscles, the kidneys, the pancreas and in red blood cells. High elevations may be associated with liver disease or muscle trauma. Elevations may also be associated with a variety of conditions including myocardial infarction (heart attack), pancreatitis, bile duct obstruction and more.

SGPT is also an enzyme found mostly in the liver. Unlike SGOT, SGPT has much less enzyme outside the liver. Its elevation is usually more specific to direct liver disease.

Iron is an element important in hemoglobin and its ability to carry oxygen. Low serum iron may be present in iron deficiency anemia.

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2esami ematochimici
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1profilo chimico
Sarah Ponting
2quadro chmicoGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profilo chimico


Explanation:
sorry, I can't give you an explanation in Korean!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Una donna di 31 anni dopo aver assunto 600mg di olanzapina ha presentato, associato ad uno stato di coma insensibile al naloxone, una bassa risposta a stimoli dolorosi, rigidità, pupilla a punta di spillo, tachicardia, bassa frequenza respiratoria, secchezza delle fauci e aridità cutanea, con una normale conta delle cellule plasmatiche e profilo chimico.\"

http://www.sifo.it/pubbli/foglio/sifo1-99.htm


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
4 hrs
  -> thanks, luskie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esami ematochimici


Explanation:
Chemistry Profile


It is common for people to have a number of blood chemicals analyzed at once. This is often called a Chem Profile. Some of the chemicals and their meanings are as follows:

Sodium (NA) - Potassium (K) - Chloride (Cl) - Bicarbonate (HCO3)
These four "electrolytes" are routinely evaluated. Their abnormal values may represent problems of salt/water or acid/base balance. They may be abnormal from dehydration, vomiting, medications, kidney problems, or more.

Albumin (Alb) is the primary protein found in blood. It represents over 1/2 of the protein in blood. Its depressed value may represent malnutrition, liver disease or more.Bilirubin (Bil) is the yellow substance in blood which when elevated causes someone to be jaundiced. This may occur from liver problems, bile duct obstruction, excessive red cell destruction or more.

Alkaline Phosphatase (Alk) is an enzyme which occurs in the blood and comes from the liver and from bone. Abnormalities often occur in the liver and bone disease. Elevated values are common and normal in children.

Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN) - Creatinine (Cr) These chemicals are often elevated in cases of dehydration or kidney disease.

Glucose testing is primarily done to screen for diabetes. Glucose is the common blood sugar and its elevation may indicate diabetes.

Calcium (Ca) is found mostly in the skeleton. It is, however, an important element in the blood. It is an important factor in bone formation, parathyroid metabolism, kidney disease, Vitamin D metabolism and more.Uric Acid is a chemical which is most commonly elevated in gout. Gout is caused by uric acid crystals getting into joints and causing arthritic-like pain.
SGOT (AST) and (ALT) is an enzyme found mostly in the liver but also in the heart, the muscles, the kidneys, the pancreas and in red blood cells. High elevations may be associated with liver disease or muscle trauma. Elevations may also be associated with a variety of conditions including myocardial infarction (heart attack), pancreatitis, bile duct obstruction and more.

SGPT is also an enzyme found mostly in the liver. Unlike SGOT, SGPT has much less enzyme outside the liver. Its elevation is usually more specific to direct liver disease.

Iron is an element important in hemoglobin and its ability to carry oxygen. Low serum iron may be present in iron deficiency anemia.




    Reference: http://www.hht-italia.com/indice.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: hai ragione, non avevo letto la frase - se si parla di un test è questo
2 hrs

agree  Enzo Tamagnone
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quadro chmico


Explanation:
Un'alternativa

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025