International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

acute tetanus titers

Italian translation: titoli del tetano acuto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acute tetanus titers
Italian translation:titoli del tetano acuto
Entered by: Silvana Parascandolo

17:53 Oct 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: acute tetanus titers
acute tetanus titers are only accurate if optained before any theraphy with human tetanus immune globulin begins
ligna
titoli del tetano acuto
Explanation:
Ciao
Selected response from:

Silvana Parascandolo
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1titoli del tetano acuto
Silvana Parascandolo
5titoli anticorpali verso il tetanoNuriko
4 +1in caso / in corso di tetano/infezione acuto/acuta...
luskie
5 -1I titri del tetano acuto ...mergim


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titoli del tetano acuto


Explanation:
Ciao

Silvana Parascandolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
1 day14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I titri del tetano acuto ...


Explanation:
"Titro" è vocabolo d'uso comune in tutte le lingue e significa : La quantità necessària di una sostanza data che produce una reazione con un dato volume di un'altra sostanza.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio d'Ambrosio: ?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titoli anticorpali verso il tetano


Explanation:
".......hanno presentato titoli
anticorpali maggiori di 0,1/UI/ml sia verso difterite sia verso tetano....

pharmacos.eudra.org/F2/register/an_pdf/ human/048/h_048_an1_it.pdf

Nuriko
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in caso / in corso di tetano/infezione acuto/acuta...


Explanation:
...la stima dei titoli anticorpali protettivi (contro il tetano, anti-tetanici, per il tetano) è precisa/attendibile soltanto se effettuata prima di intraprendere qualsiasi terapia con immunoglobuline...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
11 days