KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

compulsive coffee drinker

Italian translation: un accanito bevitore di caffè/ caffeinomane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compulsive coffee drinker
Italian translation:un accanito bevitore di caffè/ caffeinomane
Entered by: Russ

07:43 Dec 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: compulsive coffee drinker
I am a "compulsive coffee drinker"... What can I do?? Russ
Russ
un accanito bevitore di caffè/ caffeinomane
Explanation:
The context seems to me quite informal... I would say accanito bevitore di caffè/caffeinomane. And I'm proud to say I'm one of those!
Selected response from:

dgaggi
Germany
Grading comment
Sounds good "caffeinomane"...Informal, right what I was looking for...Many thanks! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11bevitore di caffé compulsivo
Maria Elena Tondi
5 +1un accanito bevitore di caffè/ caffeinomane
dgaggi
4incontrollabile bevitore di caffépinto


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
bevitore di caffé compulsivo


Explanation:
la definizione è rubata ai mangiatori compulsivi, affetti da un disturbo, trattato psichiatricamente, che spinge a divorare qualunque cosa senza avere la forza di opporsi all'impulso.

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia beraha
2 mins

agree  Branka Bucconi: ci sono anche i bevitori (di alcolici) compulsivi :)
1 hr

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
1 hr

agree  Angela Monetta
1 hr

agree  Marco Oberto
3 hrs

agree  luskie: (e non solo di alcolici...)
3 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
5 hrs

agree  Emanuela Leonardi
6 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: accanito?
14 hrs

agree  theangel: + formale
1 day11 hrs

agree  gmel117608
20 days

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un accanito bevitore di caffè/ caffeinomane


Explanation:
The context seems to me quite informal... I would say accanito bevitore di caffè/caffeinomane. And I'm proud to say I'm one of those!

dgaggi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Sounds good "caffeinomane"...Informal, right what I was looking for...Many thanks! Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel: se informale
2 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incontrollabile bevitore di caffé


Explanation:
o, se ti suona meglio, bevitore incontrollabile di caffé.
Tra gli esempi del Garzanti Hazon si trovano:
- A COMPULSIVE DRINKER, GAMBLER = UN BEVITORE, UN GIOCATORE INCONTROLLABILE

pinto
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 41