KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

time-to-disease progression and response rate

Italian translation: tempo di progressione della malattia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-to-disease progression
Italian translation:tempo di progressione della malattia
Entered by: sonia beraha

16:16 Jan 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: time-to-disease progression and response rate
Time to disease: rallentamento della malattia?
Response rate: Tasso di risposta?
ii) In a phase III study with 500 unresectable, locally recurrent or metastatic breast cancer patients who have had anthracycline in their prior treatment, GEMZAR, in combination with paclitaxel has shown superior time-to-disease progression and response rate as compared to paclitaxel single agent
sonia beraha
tempo di progressione
Explanation:
della malattia e tasso di risposta

si trovano numerose conferme in rete

vedi ad esempio il sito sotto

buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tempo di progressione
Antonio d'Ambrosio
3intervallo di progressione della malattia e velocità di risposta
Elena Ghetti
3rallentamento della malattia...preite


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rallentamento della malattia...


Explanation:
e
tasso di reazione o
tasso di risposta

preite
PRO pts in pair: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempo di progressione


Explanation:
della malattia e tasso di risposta

si trovano numerose conferme in rete

vedi ad esempio il sito sotto

buon lavoro

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1103
Grading comment
grazie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intervallo di progressione della malattia e velocità di risposta


Explanation:
www2.xagena.it/xagena/6902_efarmaciit.htm
per "response rate" Eurodicautom dice "tasso di rispondenza" ma non mi sembra che si applichi a questo contesto.
questa descrizione di "response rate": "Duration of response is a measure of the actual time that a patient responds to therapy and will be free of subsequent treatment"
si trova in questa pagina:
http://www.gene.com/gene/products/education/oncology/faq-tre... - dove c'è anche una descrizione di "time-to-disease progression"

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252